Announcements

Fall 2022 TA for HIST20 “Science and the Modern World”

Sections: T 9am HSSB 1237; T 10am HSSB 2202; W 4pm GIRV 2135

Office hours: T 11:45am-12:45pm; R 2:30-3:30pm

Personal Statement:

My dissertation is a comparative intellectual and social history of the forced labor and reeducation in the Soviet Union and in the twentieth-century China.

I received a doctoral degree in modern Chinese literature from St. Petersburg State University in 2017. 

Selected Publications:

Alexandra Noi, “Ex-prisoners of the Gulag in the Siberian Expeditions,” iInvisible Labour in Modern Science, ed. by Jenny Bangham, Xan Chacko, and Judith Kaplan (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2022), pp. 81-88.

Alexandra Nikitina, The Song of Ouyang Hai: The Destruction of an Ideal Hero. Archiv Orientalni: Journal of African and Asian Studies, 83, 2015, pp. 117–136.

 

Courses Taught:

Graduate Teaching Assistant:

Fall 2022: Science and the Modern World (HIST 20)

Summer 2021 (Session B): Introduction to the Research University (INT W 20)

Spring 2021: Modern Europe, 18th century–Present (HIST 4C) 

Winter 2021: Science and Technology in the Cold War (HIST105CW) 

Fall 2020: World History, c. 1000–1700 (HIST 2B)

Summer 2020 (Session B): Introduction to the Research University (INT W 20)

Spring 2020: Modern Europe, 18th century–Present (HIST 4C) 

Winter 2020: Medieval and Early Modern Europe (HIST 4B) 

Fall 2019: World History, 1700–Present (HIST 2C)

Lecturer:
Modern Chinese Literature at Moscow State Linguistic University (2017-2018)

Language Instructor:
Chinese (Mandarin) and Classical Chinese at St. Petersburg State University, Department of Asian and African Studies (2013-2016)
Chinese (Mandarin) at the Confucius Institute of St. Petersburg State University (2011-2016)

 

Awards & Professional Activities:

Participant in Hoover Institution Workshop on Authoritarianism and Democratic Breakdown, July 2022

Summer Research Laboratory Associate at the Russian, East European, and Eurasian Center (REEEC) and the Slavic Reference Service (SRS), University of Illinois (2022)

Kenneth Mouré and Sara Norquay Graduate Student Award (2022)

Research Travel Grant, UCSB History Department and the Financial Aid Committee (2022)

Lawrence Badash Prize (2021)

Richard ’59 And Jeanne Williams Endowed Graduate Fellowship (2021)

History Associates Graduate Fellowship (2020)

John Coleman Award (2020)

Predissertation Travel Grant to China, Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies (2020/2022)

Emil Steck Jr. Fellowship (UCSB) (2018-2019)

UCSB Chancellor’s Fellowship (2018-2024)

Training Program for Overseas Sinologists organized by the PRC Ministry of Culture and Chinese Writers’ Association (Beijing, 2015)

Library Travel Grant from Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation and European Association for Chinese Studies (2012), University of London, School of Asian and African Studies 

Fulbright Fellowship (2012-2013) Finalist (Alternate)

Chinese Consulate General in St. Petersburg Scholarship (2008-2009) Language Trainee Program at Central China Normal University (Wuhan)

Fulbright Fellowship (2008-2009) Semifinalist 

Chinese Embassy in Moscow Scholarship (2006-2007) Exchange Program at North-Eastern Normal University (Changchun)

Organizer and member of UCSB Russian History Kruzhok (reading group)

Member of UCSB interdisciplinary Memory studies group

More about me